ESA/ECRA Licensed · $5M Insured1-289-819-1343
Pricing

EV Install Pro vs Toronto EV Experts: EV Charger Price Comparison

Home/Guides/Pricing
EV Install Pro graphic comparing standard EV charger install price ranges for EV Install Pro and Toronto EV Experts

We get asked how our prices compare with Toronto EV Experts, another GTA installer, so we read the prices on their website and set them next to ours. Everything below for their side comes from the pricing section of torontoevexperts.ca as it read on October 18, 2026. Prices change, and a published range is not a quote, so treat this as a starting point.

The short version

On the ranges each company publishes, EV Install Pro is lower on every job type we could compare. A standard Level 2 install runs $800 to $1,400 with us and $1,500 to $2,800 with them. The gap is smaller on panel upgrades and larger on load management. The two companies do not define their ranges the same way, though, so the lowest number on a page is a weak guide to what you will pay.

Bar chart of published EV charger installation price ranges: standard install, panel upgrade, EVEMS route and detached garage, EV Install Pro against Toronto EV Experts

Side by side

JobEV Install ProToronto EV Experts
Standard Level 2 install$800 to $1,400$1,500 to $2,800
Panel upgrade (100A to 200A)$2,500 to $4,500 extra$3,000 to $5,000+
Load management (EVEMS) add-onIncluded in the $2,000 to $3,000 EVEMS route$1,000 to $1,500 added to the install
EVEMS route, install and device$2,000 to $3,000$2,500 to $4,300 (our sum of their two lines)
Detached garage or long run$3,000 to $6,000+$3,500+
Charger unit on its ownIncluded in our standard range$500 to $1,200, listed separately

Their $2,500 to $4,300 EVEMS figure is our arithmetic: their $1,500 to $2,800 install range plus their $1,000 to $1,500 load manager add-on. Their website does not publish a single EVEMS package price.

Why the numbers are not like for like

Our standard range of $800 to $1,400 covers the charger, a dedicated 240V circuit, the ESA permit and the inspection. Their page lists the charger unit at $500 to $1,200 as its own line, and it does not say whether the $1,500 to $2,800 install range includes a unit. If it does not, a fair comparison adds the hardware to their side. If it does, the ranges are closer in scope and the difference comes down to labour and materials.

Their page also gives two versions of the standard range. One sentence says $1,400 to $3,000+ and the pricing table says $1,500 to $2,800. We used the table. Their detached or far installs start at $3,500+ with no upper figure, while ours run from $3,000 to $6,000 and up, so the open-ended ranges cannot be compared at the top end.

Panel upgrade or load management?

This choice moves your total more than which company you hire. A home with a 100 amp panel can often add a charger with a load management device (EVEMS) instead of a full 200 amp service upgrade. With us that route is $2,000 to $3,000 in total. The upgrade route is $800 to $1,400 for the install plus $2,500 to $4,500 for the panel, or $3,300 to $5,900 combined. Using their published lines, the upgrade route is $1,500 to $2,800 plus $3,000 to $5,000 or more, which comes to $4,500 to $7,800 or more.

Whether your home qualifies depends on a load calculation, not on a rule of thumb. Our guide to the 200 amp question walks through how that works: do I need a 200 amp panel for an EV charger.

What both companies say they handle

Both describe the same Ontario process. A licensed contractor files the ESA Notification of Work before wiring starts, the work is inspected, and you receive a Certificate of Acceptance. Both offer free quotes. Their page cites ESA/ECRA licence number 7016895. Ask any installer for the licence number and check it with the Electrical Safety Authority before you sign.

How to compare quotes in Toronto and the GTA

  1. Ask whether the charger unit is in the price or extra.
  2. Ask whether the permit, inspection and any panel work are in the price.
  3. Ask for the cable run length the quote assumes, because a long run to a detached garage or far corner of the house changes the price.
  4. Ask whether the quote is fixed or an estimate, and what would change it on the day.
  5. Ask about load management if you have a 100 amp panel, and get the load calculation in writing.

Get a fixed quote for your home

Published ranges only narrow things down. Your panel, the distance from the panel to the charger and whether you have a detached garage set the real number. Send us your details through the form on this page, or call 1-289-819-1343, and we will give you a written quote you can put next to any other.

Competitor figures were taken from torontoevexperts.ca on October 18, 2026 and may have changed. EV Install Pro ranges are typical and subject to a site assessment.

Ready to Book?

Get Your Free Installation Quote

Free assessment · ESA permit included · Same-week availability across the GTA

Call Now1-289-819-1343Free QuotePermit included